Department of Pediatrics

Staff Awards

Unsung Hero
Anne Dodd, Manager, Research Projects
D’Arcy Tickle, Administrative Assistant
Meghan Tracewski, Nurse Practitioner, Pediatric Palliative Care
 
Collaboration and Engagement
Shantisa Fulgham, Business Manager

STAR Award
Kira Moresco, Lab Manager, Pediatric Research Centers
Scott Gillespie, Associate Director, Pediatrics Biostatistics Core

The Liz McCarty Standing Ovation Award
Amelia Randall

Rising to the Occasion
ECC Vaccine Research Clinic Team:

Nadine Baida, Mariah Benning, Leisa Bower, RN, Jessica Bowman, RN, Amari Butler, Natsuko Campbell, RN, Caroline Ciric, Khalel De Castro, Theda Gibson, Felicia Glover, Hui-Mien Hsiao, Amberly Hunter, Laila Hussaini, Inara Jooma, Gidget Kettle, RN, Marcia Lewis, RN, Wensheng Li, Austin Lu, Cindy Lubbers, RN, Lisa Macoy, RN, Maanu Mansuria, Humera Momin, Molly Morrison, Amy Muchinsky, Heather Nurse, RN, Arshiya Patel, Etza Peters, RN, Olivia Reese, Luis Salazar, Amber Samuel, Maya Stagg, Kathy Stephens, RN, Elizabeth Taylor, Meg Taylor, Ashley Tippett, Wenting Wu, Katie Zaks



Additional Awards and Recognitions

Congratulations to our Faculty members recognized during School of Medicine's Recognitions Week!

Hidden Gem
Anne Fitzpatrick

Emory 1%
Raymond Schinazi

Site-Based Awards
Mark Griffiths
Subhadra Shashidharan
Michelle Wallace

MilliPub Club
Larry Anderson
Murali Kaja
Muna Qayed
Vahid Serpooshan
Eric Sorscher

Dean’s Teaching Awards
Jonathan Meisel
Shivani Mukkamala

Distinguished Service Awards
Alexis Pavlov

Clinical Distinctions
John Bergsagel
Frank Berkowitz
Bradley George
George Bugg
Sheena Carter
Martha Clabby
Anthony Cooley
Peter Fischbach
Alesia Fleming
Philip Holt
Anna Janss
Patricia Lantis
Leticia Mobley
Ana Pimental
Sam Spizman
Barbara Weissman
Deborah Young

 

 

Excellence in Patient Care
William Boydston
Matthew Clifton
Kristina Cossen
Tanicia Daley Jean-Pierre
Eric Felner
Satya Gedela
Grace Gombolay
Steven Goudy
Devon Greene
Lokesh Guglani
Kelli-Lee Hartford
Ammar Kheder
Jackson Londeree
Jonathan Meisel
Stephen Miller
Sonal Patel
Sampath Prahalad
Eric Price
Nikhila Raol
Andrew Reisner
Cary Sauer
Samar Shah
Snehal Vala
Brian Vickery
Joshua Vova
Guojun Zhang

Regional, National, and International
Ann Chahroudi - Co-Director for Basic Science, CFAR
Laura Downey - Selected to serve on the Board of Directors, Society of Congenital Cardiac Anesthesiology
Roshan George - Co-chair, American Society of Transplantation (AST) Pediatric Community of Practice (PCOP) Executive Committee
Wilbur Lam - Atlanta Business Chronicle Healthcare Innovator/Research Award
Darlene Mashman - Selected to serve as Chair of Education for MHAUS and serves on Board of Directors, Malignant Hyperthermia Association of the United States (MHAUS)
Nikhila Raol - Elected to AAO-HNS Young Physicians Section Governing Council (Member-at-Large), AAO-HNS
Bonney Reed - Outstanding Early Career Psychologist Contribution Award, Association of Psychologists in Academic Health Centers (APAHC)
Raymond Schinazi - Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science and elected to the Section on Pharmaceutical Sciences for his “distinguished contributions to the field of pharmacology and medicinal chemistry."
Tim Slesnick - President, Society of Pediatric Echocardiography