Skip Navigation

Dean's Teaching Award

Recipients are nominated by colleagues and students and chosen by the Teaching Awards Committee for their dedication to medical student teaching and their many contributions as course directors and mentors.

Awardees

2013

Keith Delman, M.D. - Surgery

Joel Felner, M.D. - Medicine/Cardiology

Mary Jo Lechowicz, M.D. - Hematology & Oncology

Wylie Nichols, Ph.D. - Physiology

Richard Pittman, M.D. - Medicine/General Medicine

Shanthi Srinivasan, M.D. - Medicine/Digestive Diseases

Ram Subramanian, M.D. - Medicine/Digestive Diseases

Joshua Wallenstein, M.D. - Emergency Medicine

 

2011

Nathan Flacker, M.D.  - Medicine/Geriatrics

Sheryl Heron, M.D. MPH - Emergency Medicine

Jarrar Kahn, M.D. - Neurology

Patricia Nichols, BSc - Rehab Medicine

Barbara Pettitt, M.D. - Surgery

Louis Rapkin, M.D. - Pediatrics

David Schulman, M.D., MPH - Medicine/Pulmonary

Stefan Tigges, M.D. - Radiology

 

2010

Emily Herndon, M.D. - Family and Preventive Medicine

Virginia Joslin, M.P.H., PA-C - Physicians Assistant Program

Raymond Kotwicki, M.D., M.P.H. - Psychiatry

Maureen Powers, Ph.D. - Cell Biology

Shanthi Sitaraman, M.D., Ph.D. - Medicine/Digestive Diseases

Joseph Snitzer, M.D. - Pediatrics

Laurence Sperling, M.D. - Medicine/Cardiology

Neil Winawer, M.D. - Medicine/General Medicine

 

2008

Erica Brownfield, M.D. – Medicine

Victor Faundez, M.D., Ph.D. – Cell Biology    

Nicolas Krawiecki, M.D. – Pediatrics

Kimberly Manning, M.D. – Medicine

Sankhavaram “Pani” Panini, Ph.D. – Biochemistry

Douglas Parker, M.D. – Pathology

Winfield Sale, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

 

2007

Lisa Bernstein, M.D. - Medicine

Gordon Churchward, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

Lisa Flowers, M.D. – Gynecology/Obstetrics

Jane Gilmore, M.D. - Neurology

C. Michael Hart, M.D. – Medicine/Pulmonary

Fernando Holguin, M.D. - Medicine

Michael M. Johns, III, M.D. - Otolaryngology

David Pallas, Ph.D. - Biochemistry

Tammie Quest, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Karl Saxe, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

C. Whitaker Sewell, M.D. - Pathology

 

2004

Douglas S. Ander, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Howard Frumkin, M.D., Dr. P.H.– Environmental Health (SPH)

Randy A. Hall, Ph.D. - Pharmacology

Joshy Jacob, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

David Lloyd, M.D. - Pediatrics

Bhagirath Majmudar, M.D. - Pathology

Nancy J. Newman, M.D. – Ophthalmology/Neurology

 

2003

Henry Blumberg, M.D. – Medicine/Infectious Diseases

Karen Drexler, M.D. - Psychiatry

Jane Gilmore, M.D. - Neurology

Katherine Heilpern, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Eric Honig, M.D.– Medicine/Pulmonology

Linton Hopkins, M.D. - Neurology

Kathy Kinlaw, M.Div. – Ethics Center

Ken Minneman, Ph.D. - Pharmacology

Bryan Noe, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

Shanthi Sitaraman, M.D., Ph.D. – Medicine/Digestive Diseases

Kirk Ziegler, Ph.D. – Microbiology and Immunology

 

2002

April Barbour, M.D. – Medicine

Erica Brownfield, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

Gordon Churchward, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

David Feliciano, M.D. - Surgery

Jennifer Goedken, M.D. – Gynecology/Obstetrics

Jodi Guest, Ph.D. – Family and Preventive Medicine

Neil Lamb, Ph.D. – Human Genetics

Douglas Lowery, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Winfield Sale, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

Cyril Spann, M.D. - Gynecology/Obstetrics

 

2001

Lisa Bernstein, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

Gene Branum, M.D. - Surgery

Lorenzo Di Francesco, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

James Eckman, M.D. – Hematology/Oncology

Nancy Fajman, M.D. - Pediatrics

Linda Gooding, Ph.D. – Microbiology/Immunology

J. Willis Hurst, M.D. (special award) - Medicine

Joseph Kinkade, Ph.D., M.P.H. - Biochemistry

John Louis-Ugbo, M.D. – Orthopedic Surgery

Michael Lubin, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine