Skip Navigation

Dean's Teaching Award

In 2000, Dean Thomas Lawley established the Emory University School of Medicine Dean’s Teaching Awards recognizing outstanding teaching and educational contributions to our medical students in four categories:

  1. Outstanding teachers
  2. Outstanding courses or course directors
  3. Outstanding mentors and small group teachers
  4. Special awards for outstanding contributions to teaching, creative teaching approaches or other significant contributions

Recipients are nominated by colleagues and students and chosen by the Teaching Awards Committee for their dedication to medical student teaching and their many contributions as course directors and mentors.

Nominations for the 2018 Dean's Teaching Awards are being accepted through September 4, 2018. Please contact Deirdre Abrams (Deirdre.E.Abrams@emory.edu) with any questions.  Nomination Details (PDF)

Awardees

2017

Mary S. Dolan, MD - Gynecology/Obstetrics

Adriana P. Hermida, MD - Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Marie A. Johanson, PhD, PT, OCS - Rehabilitation Medicine

Kenneth H. Moberg, PhD - Cell Biology

Stewart Neill, MD - Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

J. Richard Pittman, MD - Medicine

Ravi Rajani, MD - Surgery

Parminder S. Suchdev, MD, MPH - Pediatrics


2016

Sierra Beck, MD - Emergency Medicine

Martha Burdette, BA, MA, PhD - Ben Franklin Academy

Edward Morgan, PhD - Pharmacology

Mark Mullins, MD - Radiology & Imaging Sciences

Gaurav Patel, MD - Anesthesiology

Jeffrey Rakofsky, MD - Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Eva Rimler, MD - Medicine

Phillip Rogers, MD - Family & Preventive Medicine

 

2015

Bhavin Adhyaru, MD, MS  - Medicine

Kathryn B. Garber, PhD  - Human Genetics

Karen Law, MD - Medicine

Judson Miller, MD - Pediatrics

David Pallas, PhD - Biochemistry

Allan Platt, PA-C, MMSc  - Family & Preventive Medicine

Maureen Powers, PhD - Cell Biology

Jahnavi K. Srinivasan, MD - Surgery


2014

Joanna Bonsall, M.D. - Medicine/Hospital Medicine

Jada Bussey-Jones, M.D. - Medicine

Eric Felner, M.D. MSCR - Pediatrics

Maura George, M.D. - Medicine

Clifford Gunthel, M.D. - Medicine

Joseph Hilinski, M.D. - Pediatrics

Debra Houry, M.D., MPH - Emergency Medicine

Zoher Kapaso, P.T., Ph.D., M.D. - Rehabilitation Medicine

Brian Kogon, M.D. - Surgery

Andrew Kowalczyk, Ph.D. - Cell Biology


2013

Keith Delman, M.D. - Surgery

Joel Felner, M.D. - Medicine

Mary Jo Lechowicz, M.D. - Hematology & Oncology

Wylie Nichols, Ph.D. - Physiology

Richard Pittman, M.D. - Medicine/General Medicine

Shanthi Srinivasan, M.D. - Medicine

Ram Subramanian, M.D. - Medicine

Joshua Wallenstein, M.D. - Emergency Medicine

 

2011

Nathan Flacker, M.D.  - Medicine

Sheryl Heron, M.D. MPH - Emergency Medicine

Jarrar Kahn, M.D. - Neurology

Patricia Nichols, BSc - Rehab Medicine

Barbara Pettitt, M.D. - Surgery

Louis Rapkin, M.D. - Pediatrics

David Schulman, M.D., MPH - Medicine

Stefan Tigges, M.D. - Radiology

 

2010

Emily Herndon, M.D. - Family and Preventive Medicine

Virginia Joslin, M.P.H., PA-C - Physicians Assistant Program

Raymond Kotwicki, M.D., M.P.H. - Psychiatry

Maureen Powers, Ph.D. - Cell Biology

Shanthi Sitaraman, M.D., Ph.D. - Medicine

Joseph Snitzer, M.D. - Pediatrics

Laurence Sperling, M.D. - Medicine

Neil Winawer, M.D. - Medicine

 

2008

Erica Brownfield, M.D. – Medicine

Victor Faundez, M.D., Ph.D. – Cell Biology    

Nicolas Krawiecki, M.D. – Pediatrics

Kimberly Manning, M.D. – Medicine

Sankhavaram “Pani” Panini, Ph.D. – Biochemistry

Douglas Parker, M.D. – Pathology

Winfield Sale, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

 

2007

Lisa Bernstein, M.D. - Medicine

Gordon Churchward, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

Lisa Flowers, M.D. – Gynecology/Obstetrics

Jane Gilmore, M.D. - Neurology

C. Michael Hart, M.D. – Medicine/Pulmonary

Fernando Holguin, M.D. - Medicine

Michael M. Johns, III, M.D. - Otolaryngology

David Pallas, Ph.D. - Biochemistry

Tammie Quest, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Karl Saxe, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

C. Whitaker Sewell, M.D. - Pathology

 

2004

Douglas S. Ander, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Howard Frumkin, M.D., Dr. P.H.– Environmental Health (SPH)

Randy A. Hall, Ph.D. - Pharmacology

Joshy Jacob, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

David Lloyd, M.D. - Pediatrics

Bhagirath Majmudar, M.D. - Pathology

Nancy J. Newman, M.D. – Ophthalmology/Neurology

 

2003

Henry Blumberg, M.D. – Medicine/Infectious Diseases

Karen Drexler, M.D. - Psychiatry

Jane Gilmore, M.D. - Neurology

Katherine Heilpern, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Eric Honig, M.D.– Medicine/Pulmonology

Linton Hopkins, M.D. - Neurology

Kathy Kinlaw, M.Div. – Ethics Center

Ken Minneman, Ph.D. - Pharmacology

Bryan Noe, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

Shanthi Sitaraman, M.D., Ph.D. – Medicine/Digestive Diseases

Kirk Ziegler, Ph.D. – Microbiology and Immunology

 

2002

April Barbour, M.D. – Medicine

Erica Brownfield, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

Gordon Churchward, Ph.D. - Microbiology/Immunology

David Feliciano, M.D. - Surgery

Jennifer Goedken, M.D. – Gynecology/Obstetrics

Jodi Guest, Ph.D. – Family and Preventive Medicine

Neil Lamb, Ph.D. – Human Genetics

Douglas Lowery, M.D. – Emergency Medicine

Winfield Sale, Ph.D. – Cell Biology

Cyril Spann, M.D. - Gynecology/Obstetrics

 

2001

Lisa Bernstein, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

Gene Branum, M.D. - Surgery

Lorenzo Di Francesco, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

James Eckman, M.D. – Hematology/Oncology

Nancy Fajman, M.D. - Pediatrics

Linda Gooding, Ph.D. – Microbiology/Immunology

J. Willis Hurst, M.D. (special award) - Medicine

Joseph Kinkade, Ph.D., M.P.H. - Biochemistry

John Louis-Ugbo, M.D. – Orthopedic Surgery

Michael Lubin, M.D. – Medicine/General Medicine

William McDonald, M.D. - Medicine

Daniel Reines, Ph.D. - Biochemistry

Phillip Rogers, M.D. - Family & Preventative Medicine

Charles Saxe, M.D. - Cell Biology

Whit Sewell, M.D. - Pathology

William Shafer, Ph.D.  - Microbiology & Immunology