Skip Navigation

Pediatrics

In the departmental listings, the following notations signify particular faculty appointments:

* Secondary appointment
+ Part time
^ Faculty member with secondary appointment outside the School of Medicine
# Faculty member with primary appointment outside the School of Medicine

Pediatrics

In the departmental listings, the following notations signify particular faculty appointments:

* Secondary appointment
+ Part time
^ Faculty member with secondary appointment outside the School of Medicine
# Faculty member with primary appointment outside the School of Medicine

Pediatrics

Barbara J. Stoll, Professor of Pediatrics, George W. Brumley Jr. Chair of the Department

PROFESSORS EMERITI
Carlos S. Alvarado, Gordon Borkat, Barbara S. Bruner, J. Devn Cornish, Harry W.Findley, Derek A. Fyfe,  Lorne K. Garrettson, Ronald W. Joyner, Stephen J. Lauer, Francis K. Lee, Janet P. Marion, Andre J. Nahmias, Keith M. Phillips, William Henry Plauth, Jean H. Priest, John T. Sladky, Norman Wendell Todd, Jr., Albert James Tuboku-Metzger, Wallace D. Wilcox

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS EMERITI

Leonard C. Hymes

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS EMERITI

Inger Hansen, Niki Kometatos

PROFESSORS
Carlos Abramowsky*, Larry J. Anderson, Kimberly Applegate*, Gang Bao*, Ravi Bellamkonda*, Frank E. Berkowitz, Alfred W. Brann Jr., Lou Ann S. Brown, D. Susie Buchter, Robert M. Campbell, Daniel B. Caplan^, David P. Carlton, Claire Coles*, James Curran*, Carlton Dampier, Ton J de Grauw, Mahlon DeLong*, Douglas Charles Eaton*, James R. Eckman*, James D. Fortenberry, Gary E. Freed, Jacques Galipeau*, Robert J. Geller, Joanna B. Goldberg, Laurence A. Greenbaum, Sandra L. Helmers*, Carol Hogue, Lucky Jain, Hyder Jinnah*, Gregory L. Johnson, Clinton Joiner, Saul Karpen, Nadine Kaslow*, Harry L. Keyserling, Baek Kim,  Allan Kirk*, Ami Klin, Nicolas S. Krawiecki, Subramaniam Kugathasan, Scott R. Lambert*, Peter A. Lane, Allan Levey*, John Sherman Lollar III, David W. Loring*, William Mahle, Michele Marcus*, Lillian R. Meacham, Jan R. Mead, Kimford Meador*, Gregory Melikian, Ann Catherine Mertens, Andrew B. Lawrence D. Scahill, Muir, , Godfrey P. Oakley Jr.#, Thomas A. Olson, John S. Parks, Ruth M. Parker*, Charles Parkos*, Rebecca Pentz*, Robert Pettignano, David Rye*, Ignacio Sanz*, Raymond F. Schinazi, William R. Sexson, Bahig M. Shehata*, Stephanie L. Sherman, Harold K. Simon, Paul Spearman, William Tyor*, Robert N. Vincent, Paul Wolpe*, William G. Woods, Mark Wulkan*, Yih-Ming Yang, Muxiang Zhou

ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
Ira S. Adams-Chapman, David R. Archer, Donald L Batisky, R. Dwain Blackston*, William Border, Jeanne Boudreaux,   Kevin Bunting, Rana Chakraborty, Kuang-Yueh Chiang, Ann D. Critz, Joseph F. Cubellis*, Christopher B. Doering, Kenneth J. Dooley, Amy L. Dunn, Francine D. Dykes, Nancy L. Fajman, Eric Ian Felner,  Peter S. Fischbach, Patricio A. Frias, Theresa W. Gauthier, Michael H. Greenwald, Ann Haight, Ann P. Hazzard, Kurt F. Heiss*, Sandra Helmers*, Joseph A. Hilinski, Shabnam Jain†,  Anna J. Janss, Davis L. Jaquess, Veda C. Johnson, Cassandra Josephson*, Murali Krishna Kaja, Christine Kempton, Anna M. Kenney, Naghma S. Khan, Frank G. Keller, Hyunmi Kim, Lisa Kobrynski, Chia-Yi Kuan, Neil Sanford Lava*, Renhao Li, Jeffrey F. Linzer, David D. Lloyd, Tobey MacDonald, Kevin O’Donnell Maher, Claire M. Mazewski, Nael A. McCarty, Michael E. McConnell, Terri D. McFadden, Claudia R. Morris, Willie J. Parks, Toni M. Petrillo-Albarano, Anthony J. Piazza, Sampath Prahalad, Louis B. Rapkin, Rene Romero Jr., Ritu Sachdeva, Dawn. M. Simon,  Joseph A. Snitzer IV, H. Trent Spencer, Jennifer Stapel-Wax, Arlene A. Stecenko, Jana A. Stockwell, Margaret J. Strieper, Parminder S. Suchdev, Atul Vats, Larry B. Vogler, Miriam B. Vos, Jaang-Jun Wang, Barry L. Warshaw, Barbara M. Weissman, John B. Wyly*, Chunhui Xu, Assem Ziady

ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Ginnie Abarbanell, Melissa Adams, Stephanie Addison, Olufolake Adisa, Dolly Aguilera, Franck Amblard, Evan Anderson, Sheila Angeles-Han, Brandon Aylward, Estelle R. Bank*, Carolyn F. Bannister*, Wanda Barfield†, Leda C. Bassit, Edward J. Bayne, Karen E. Bearss, Carolyn Bennett, Daniel J. Bergsagel, Wesley L. Blackwood, Reena Blanco, Michael A. Briones, Keith K. Brosius*, Milton R. Brown, Robert Brown, George W. Bugg Jr., Laurie J. Burton, Nathan Call, Andres Camacho-Gonzalez, Brian Cardis, Sheena L. Carter, Robert Castellino, Nikhil K. Chanani, Heather Chandler, Ann Chahroudi, Sofia Chaudhary, Xuemin Chen, John Cheng, Martha L. Clabby, Matthew S. Clifton*, Stephanie G. Cohen, Karen L. Colton, Anthony S. Cooley, Todd Cooper, Brian E. Costello, Kristen Criado, Angel R. Cuadrado, Tanicia Daley, Marla Daves, Karen A. DeMuth, Patricia L. Denning, Shriprasad R. Deshpande, Sanaz Devlin, Ellis H. Dixon III, , Robert H. Dixon Jr., Daniel Drane*, Anne L. Dunlop*, April R. Dworetz, Allison Ross Eckard, Gregory Esper*, Doris O. Fadoju, , Matthew Eric Ferguson, Sanuel Fernandez Ccarriba, Beatrice A. Files, Ann Fitzpatrick, Alesia H. Fleming, Keisha Fraser-Doh, Cherise Frazier, Joshua Freedman, Sobha Fritz, Sher Lynn Gardner, Rouba Garro, Bradley A. George, Roshan George, Jordan Gilleland, Sheila Goel, Kelly C. Goldsmith, Shannon L. Gourley^, Lubing Gu, Nitika A. Gupta, Jamika L. Hallman-Cooper, Jee-Young Ham, William L. Ham, Jason Hammonds, Shannon Hamrick, Jason M.Hansen, Brandon Harden, Sharon Shannon Hartman*, Kiran Hebbar, My Helms, Daniel A. Hirsh, Philip J. Holt, Laura O. Howard, Selwyn J. Hurwitz, Glen Iannucci, Chris Ibegbu*, Angelica G. James-Herry, Stephanie Jernigan, Shawn M. Jobe, Warren R. Jones, Julie A. Kable, Pradip Kamat, Usama Kanaan, Heidi E. Karpen, Sarah Keene, Stephanie Keller, Salathiel Kendrick-Allwood, Dennis W. Kim, ,Kathy Kinlaw#, Anjali, Kirpalani, Cheryl Klaiman, Karen H. Kogan, James Kohler, Niki Kosmetatos, Asha Kumar-Veeraswammy†, Wilbur A. Lam, Tracey J. Lamb, Patricia M. Lantis, Leslie Lawley*, Sujin Lee, Theodore M. Lee*, Roseanne S. Lesack, Roberta Leu, Glen Lew, Brooke Hanaway Lewis,  Longchuan Li, Clifford Lindsey, Wendalyn K. Little, Nancy A. Louis, Tabitha A. Lyon, Mariana Marin, Beatrice McConnel, Barbara Mc Elhanon,Gail McGee*, Tiffany D. McKinnie, , Shannon L. Meeks, Flavia E. Mercado, Michael C. Miello, Judson J. Miller, Letitia Faith McDowell Mobley, Sowmya Mohan, Martin Moore, Fadi Nahab*, James H. Nettles, Tamara N. New, david Okou, Yuri Okuizumi-Wu, Larry D. Olson, Saad Omer*, Matthew E. Oster, Matthew Paden, Kavita Patel, Ravi M. Patel, Karyl C. Patten, Briana Patterson, Amy E. Pattishall, Melinda Gordon Pauly, Christopher Petit, Nga B. Pham, Han Phan, Heather Phelps, Bryan Philbrook, Ana Pimentel, Muna Qayed, Maa-Ohui Quarmyne, Gordon J. Ramsay, Dara A. Rastegar, Anthony A. Raviele, Cidjah Rodney-Somersall, Kelly Rouster-Stevens, Himalee Sabnis, Olufunmilayo Salami, Denver Sallee III, Cyrus Samai, Cary G. Sauer, Celine A. Saulnier, Mary K. Sawyer, Debra F. Saxe*, Bess T. Schoen, Monal Shah, Andrea L. Shane, Prabhu Shankar, William Sharp, Stephanie Sherman*, Jennifer Shih, Miriam A. Shillingsburg, Deepti Singh, Rani H. Singh*, Timothy Slesnick, Joy L. Smith, Samuel J. Spizman, Nanci R. Stauffer, Elizabeth Stenger, John Kirwin Stevens Jr., James L. Sutherland, Amy L. Talboy, Corinne P. Taylor†, Tamara S. Taylor, Taryn R. Taylor, Gayathri Tenjarla, Rabindra Tirouvanziam, Jane L. Todd, Daniel Torrez, Lynn Trotti*,  Claudia Venable*, Jeannie J. Visootsak*,  Shilpa Vyas-Reed, Mary B. Wagner, Michelle Wallace, Stephanie M. Walsh†, Yang Gan Wang, Zhengqi Wang, Mark J. Ward, Karen Wasilewski-Masker, Timotheus Watson, Adam Webb*, Jean Welsh, Helen O. Williams, George Wilmot*, Kevin Winn*, Pamela Winterberg, Michael Wittkamp, David Wolf, Michael Wolf, Jens Wrammert, Elizabeth R. Wright, Wendy Wright*, Marianne McPherson Yee, Steven Yeh*, Deborah N. Young, Dana T. Zavatkay, Michael F. Ziegler

INSTRUCTORS
Ijeoma N. Akaelu, Lisa Barbiero†, Christel Biltoff+, Bruce Po-Cheng Chien, Mary N. Chrisochos, Denise A. Claxton†, Guiying Cui, Arden Dingle*, Michael Goldsmith, Shawnte R. James,  Lindsay Kibuyaga, Astrid Kosters, Ting Nie, Aixa Silvera-Schwartz, Naha Vaitha

SENIOR ASSOCIATES
Boban Abraham, William Cash, Andrew Godfrey-Kittle, Camden Hebson, Tamar Robinson, Henaro C. Sabino Jr., Lri Singelton, Benjamin Toole, Ryan Wilkes

ASSOCIATE
Carol N. Phillips*

ADJUNCT PROFESSORS
Jay E. Berkelhamer, Robert Davis, William H. Dietz, Scott F. Dowell, Steven R. Nesheim, Larry K. Pickering, Beverly Rogers, Daniel Salinas, Steven Shore, Marshalyn Yeargin-Allsopp

ADJUNCT ASSOCIATE PROFESSORS
Kytia Balcarek, Jeffrey D. Cooper, Stanley Fineman, LeAnne Fox, Edward M. Gotlieb, Leslie S. Kean, Athena Kourtis, Anthony F. Lemieux, John Long, Richard K. Plemper, Frank O. Richards, Julias Sherwinter, Michael Tim, Catherine Trapani, Quentin L. Van Meter, Joseph K. Williams

ADJUNCT ASSISTANT PROFESSORS
Thomas Adamkiewicz, Deborah Andresen, Ezra Barzilay, David Bell, Roy G. Benaroch, David Bergman, Loida Bonney, William R. Boydston, Kathie L. Brichant, Elizabeth C. Briere, Brian Brugner, Tamika Bryant, Angela Campbell, Christina Cardemil, Reshma Chugani, Adam Cohen, Byron Cotton, LaKesha Davison, Nancy Doelling, Eric Dziuban, Gary Frank, Jaquelin S. Gotlieb, Jordan Greenbaum, Julie Gutman, Jeanne Hendrickson, Walter C. Ifedike, Lilly Immergluck, Alcuin Q. Johnson, Jeffrey C. Klick, Emilia Koumans, Jeffrey Lewis, Mark Long, Roberta Lucas, Barbara Mahon, David L. Marshall, Stephen A. Messner, Jada Moore-Ruffin, Kristin C. Nieh, Elizabeth Norwood, Susan S. Reines, Andrew Reisner, Joseph Rosenfeld, Raymond Rosenberg, Jeanne M. Santoli, Howard S. Schub, Gregory Smallwood, Stanton Stebbins, Peter Strauss, Stanley M. Tenenbaum, Jennifer R. Verani, Richard Wagner, Alan Weintraub, Danelle Wilson, Lynette Wilson-Philips

ADJUNCT INSTRUCTOR
Maria A. Batlle, Marie L. Baudean, Kathryn M. Benson, Jennifer G. Biggs, Greg R. Cabrera, Elliot S. Feit, Alyson Goodman, Anya Griffin, Juliet Haarbauer-Krupa, Jeffry Hopkins, Michelle Kelly, Moo Lee, Sushilia Mathew, Christian Messick, Vicki Morgan, Jean A. Muench, Sheethal D. Reddy, Craig Shapiro, Anna B. Tanner, Robert D. Thomsn, Anne Tuohy, Jose Vincent Vigil, Keyana Washington, Brad Charles Weselman, Robert H. Wiskind, John Zora

Pediatrics deals with the comprehensive care of the well and the sick infant, child, and adolescent. Growth and development and the considerable differences, both in sickness and in health, between the growing child and the adult patient are stressed.

The objectives of Pediatric training at Emory University School of Medicine focuses on three major areas: a comprehensive knowledge base, the building of clinical and outpatient skills, and the development of professional attitudes and behaviors appropriate for a clinical practice in Pediatrics. The goals of the core curriculum include

  • Acquisition of basic knowledge of growth and development in children from birth through adolescence.
  • Acquisition of knowledge necessary for the diagnosis and management of common acute and chronic illnesses in pediatrics.
  • Acquisition of an understanding of the approach of pediatricians to the healthcare of children and adolescents.
  • Develop communication skills that will facilitate the clinical interaction with children, adolescents and their families.
  • Develop clinical problem-solving skills.
  • Develop a sense of health promotion, as well as disease and injury prevention.
  • Develop the attitudes and professional behaviors appropriate for clinical practice in Pediatrics.

MD 706 - PEDIATRIC PRIMARY CARE - AMBULATORY BLOCK - 3 Credits. Offered during the Applications Phase of the undergraduate medical student educational (UME) curriculum, this six week half-day required clerkship matches students with primary care outpatient opportunities with adjunct pediatric faculty from the Emory University School of Medicine within the metropolitan Atlanta community.

MD 725 - PEDIATRICS CLERKSHIP - 4 Credits. Required four week course featuring inpatient service rotations within the Emory Healthcare system and affiliate organizations. This clerkship is also a part of the Applications phase of the UME curriculum providing acquisition of basic knowledge of growth and development and its clinical application from birth through adolescents.

MD 906 - SENIOR PEDIATRIC SUB-INTERNSHIP - 4 Credits. Required senior course for students with an interest in seeking a residency in pediatric medicine. This four week course is designed to bridge the gap between the junior Application phase pediatric clerkships and the first year of pediatric residency training.

Elective Opportunities
Additional opportunities are offered in general inpatient pediatrics, consultative inpatient pediatrics, allergy/immunology, ambulatory pediatrics, cardiology, endocrinology, gastroenterology/cystic fibrosis, hematology/oncology, infectious diseases/immunology, medical genetics, medical toxicology, neonatal/perinatal medicine, pediatric surgery, neurology, and nephrology. Students gain exposure to primary care pediatrics in an office setting with primary care pediatricians who are Emory University School of Medicine faculty.